#1  
Old 07-14-2009, 10:49 PM
Kustomshoebox's Avatar
Kustomshoebox Kustomshoebox is offline
Senior Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Blackfalds Alberta
Posts: 1,620
Default Fuel injected 302

Ok does anyone have one in a vehical? I just want to know where FORD put the vacume inlet for the power brakes? The old intake I took off for the carberater, has the vac inlet behind the carb... the new intake..no vac inlet... WTF? probably not a big deal as one could probably be machined in... but still a pain in the arse. pics please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2009, 11:47 PM
dumprat dumprat is offline
Senior Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Parksville BC.
Posts: 875
Default

It was at the back of the upper intake. But it kind of depends what year you have. I want to see your intake when you are done. Are you still doung a dual carb on an old EFI intake?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2009, 11:59 PM
Scott993cc's Avatar
Scott993cc Scott993cc is offline
Senior Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Willow River B.C.
Posts: 521
Default

If your using the truck upper it should be right up top, heres a pic.



On the car upper it goes on the under side of the upper intake 'hat'

If your not using one of those uppers your gonna be drilling a new hole for it.


Scott
__________________
A goal without a plan is nothing more than a wish.

Last edited by Scott993cc; 07-15-2009 at 12:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2009, 01:47 AM
Kustomshoebox's Avatar
Kustomshoebox Kustomshoebox is offline
Senior Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Blackfalds Alberta
Posts: 1,620
Default

not using the upper half at all... just the lower, now mine is from an 89 bronco... theres a flexable ( not overly flexable, but it bends) tube from the middle of the intake on the passenger side, could this hole be used for the vaccum if it was plumbed to the back of the block on the outside of the intake?

as for carbs.... 4 holley 94's in a line. going to make up an adapter to sit up top. one carb for every two cyl. i dunno if it will work, but looks cool in mock up
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2012, 10:02 AM
R Pope R Pope is offline
Intermediate Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Eston Sask
Posts: 157
Default

The vacuum ports are in the top half that you aren't using.
Let's see some pics! I thought of that idea when I pulled the top of my 302 off to change the gasket, should look and work great!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright Canadian Rodder Inc. / Skin mods by eFX Design